DesignBuilder Plugin from Revit Addins Toolbar

Help on setting up the building geometry, including importing from BIM

Moderator: DesignBuilder Support

rosayousefi
Posts: 2

DesignBuilder Plugin from Revit Addins Toolbar

Postby rosayousefi » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:00 am

Hi everyone,

I am trying to export a simple Revit 2016 model using the DesignBuilder addin.
I am facing some problems list below:

1)I get an error message saying:
Autodesk.Revit.Exceptions.ArgumentException: There is no main EnergyAnalysisDetailModel in the document, or the current main EnergyAnalysisDetailModel is not compatible with the option set in the GBXMLExportOptions.
Parameter name: options
at Autodesk.Revit.DB.Document.Export(String folder, String name. GBXMLExportOPtions options)
at DBRevit Plugin 2015.ExportCmd.Execute(ExternalCommandData
commandData. String & message.ElemenSet elements)


2)I try to export a gbxml and then import it to Designbuilder, most of the geometry is exported correctly, but several part of the model is covered in green (ground?) components, named shade planes in DB. Why?

Any ideas or suggestions?
Attachments
image.png
image.png (157.56 KiB) Viewed 4253 times
Luis Sousa
Posts: 356
Location: Stroud

Postby Luis Sousa » Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:20 am

Hello,

You will need to use the latest DesignBuilder release to get the most update version of the plugin.

If you are already using it then please raise a ticket on DB HelpDesk.
http://support.designbuilder.co.uk/

BR,
LS
drumman
Posts: 32

Postby drumman » Wed May 11, 2016 7:42 am

Hello Luis!

With DB v5.0.0.124 I get the following error message while using the Revit 2015 plugin:

Autodesk.Revit.Exceptions.ArgumentException: The path is not valid for exporting gbXML files. Parameter name: folder at Autodesk.Revit.DB.Document.Export(String folder, String name, GBXMLExportOptions options) at RevitAddIn.DesignBuilderExportCmd.Execute(ExternalCommandData commandData, String& message, ElementSet elements)

I also have Revit 2016, but there is no DB plugin in Add-in tab.

Can you help me?

thank you, Peter
Luis Sousa
Posts: 356
Location: Stroud

Postby Luis Sousa » Thu May 12, 2016 5:37 pm

Hi Peter,

The Revit 2016 answer is easy – the add-in has moved from the add-in ribbon to the Analyse ribbon.

The Revit 2015 issue I don't what has cause it. Are experiencing the same problem with the latest beta 5.0.0.125?

BR,
Luis

Return to “Geometric Modelling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest